CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Robert A. McIntyre
Beckman Coulter Inc.
250 S. Kraemer Blvd.
D1. NW. 06
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of cap assemblies for centrifuge tubes

Dear Mr. McIntyre:

In your letter dated July 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the caps were submitted with your request.

The merchandise under consideration, called “Cap Assy,” is identified by the following item numbers: 330860, 330901, 331151, 337927, 338905, 338906, 338907, and 341968. Each cap assembly consists of several components made of various metals, such as steel, aluminum and titanium. They are used to close and seal the tops of varying sized plastic tubular containers so that the contents are retained while being centrifuged.

You propose classification in subheading 3926.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, or in subheading 8421.91.60, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of centrifuges. We disagree, however, because the base metal cap assemblies are specifically provided for by name in heading 8309, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the cap assemblies will be 8309.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for stoppers, caps and lids…and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division